Pop Culture World Series: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
[[Baba Is You]]<br> | [[Baba Is You]]<br> | ||
|} | |} | ||
===[[Mario Super Sluggers]] qualification tournament=== | ===[[Mario Super Sluggers]] qualification tournament=== | ||
====Round robin==== | ====Round robin==== | ||
| Line 72: | Line 71: | ||
|class_rules=[[wikipedia:2023 World Baseball Classic#Tiebreakers|Tiebreakers]] | |class_rules=[[wikipedia:2023 World Baseball Classic#Tiebreakers|Tiebreakers]] | ||
}}<section end=A1 /> | }}<section end=A1 /> | ||
===Squads=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!width=30%| Player | |||
!width=10%| Position | |||
!width=50%| Team | |||
|- | |||
|Sakura | |||
|P | |||
|rowspan="9"|[[Wii Sports]] | |||
|- | |||
|Nick | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|Miyu | |||
|1B | |||
|- | |||
|David | |||
|2B | |||
|- | |||
|Maria | |||
|3B | |||
|- | |||
|Helen | |||
|SS | |||
|- | |||
|Steve | |||
|LF | |||
|- | |||
|Pierre | |||
|CF | |||
|- | |||
|Takumi | |||
|RF | |||
|- | |||
|Francine Frensky | |||
|P | |||
|rowspan="10"|Lakewood Elementary ([[Arthur]])<br>Manager: Oliver Frensky | |||
|- | |||
|Binky Barnes | |||
|rowspan="9"|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|Muffy Crosswire | |||
|- | |||
|Prunella Deegan | |||
|- | |||
|Sue Ellen Armstrong | |||
|- | |||
|Alan Powers | |||
|- | |||
|Francine Frensky | |||
|- | |||
|Arthur Read | |||
|- | |||
|Fern Walters | |||
|- | |||
|Buster Baxter | |||
|} | |||
==The second tournament== | ==The second tournament== | ||
==The third tournament== | ==The third tournament== | ||
[[Category:Pages for SMW to add]] | [[Category:Pages for SMW to add]] | ||
Revision as of 18:18, 7 February 2025
The Pop Culture World Series is an upcoming baseball tournament that will be simulated using Sim16.
The first tournament
The first tournament will feature 20 teams.
Pots
| Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 | Pot 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Wii Sports (H) |
TBD |
TBD |
TBD |
TBD |
| Confirmed | ||||
|
Lakewood Elementary (Arthur) | ||||
Mario Super Sluggers qualification tournament
Round robin
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | RF | RA | PCT | GB | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mario Fireballs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Advance to qualifying playoffs |
| 2 | Peach Monarchs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |
| 3 | Yoshi Eggs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |
| 4 | Wario Muscles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |
| 5 | DK Wilds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |
| 6 | Bowser Monsters | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Squads
| Player | Position | Team |
|---|---|---|
| Sakura | P | Wii Sports |
| Nick | C | |
| Miyu | 1B | |
| David | 2B | |
| Maria | 3B | |
| Helen | SS | |
| Steve | LF | |
| Pierre | CF | |
| Takumi | RF | |
| Francine Frensky | P | Lakewood Elementary (Arthur) Manager: Oliver Frensky |
| Binky Barnes | TBD | |
| Muffy Crosswire | ||
| Prunella Deegan | ||
| Sue Ellen Armstrong | ||
| Alan Powers | ||
| Francine Frensky | ||
| Arthur Read | ||
| Fern Walters | ||
| Buster Baxter |